The following schedule is designed to provide training which challenges riders to plan and develop their conditioning level and cycling ability. Take advantage of our experience, and take your abilities to new levels. Non-members and visitors are cordially invited to join us on any scheduled ride. Membership may be required on Tours and Special Events, which may have a rider limit.
As we have well over 100 scheduled rides, we always need ride starters. If you ride with us on a regular basis, please volunteer to start a ride during the year.
The RMCC offers ride start locations all over the front range to provide a wide variety of terrain and scenery.
Rides are conducted in all weather, subject to the final decision of the Ride Starter at the ride's starting point on the day of the ride. In cases when it is clear ahead of time that conditions will be unsafe for riding, the ride may be cancelled ahead of time. Should this occur, a notice will be placed on the RMCC homepage.
January | February | March |
April | May | June |
July | August | September |
October | November | December |
Jan. 2011 |
January 2010 Ride Schedule
February 2010 Ride Schedule
Date | Time | Start Location | Ride Description | Distance | Ride Starter |
Saturday 2/6 | 10:45 | Littleton | R/P: Roxborough Loop | 23 | Charlie Henderson |
E: Ken Caryl, Roxborough Loop | 36 | ||||
Sunday 2/7 | 10:45 | Boulder | R/P: Boulder, Niwot Loop | 23 | Dan Shields |
E: Boulder, Niwot, Rock Creek, Cherryvale Loop | 36 | ||||
Saturday 2/13 | 10:45 | Northglenn | R/P: Northglenn, Broomfield, Boulder Loop | 44 | Paul Reed |
E: Same as R/P ride | 44 | ||||
Sunday 2/14 | 10:45 | Aurora | R/P: Wakins and Return | 23 | Brent and Beth Myers |
E: Bennett and Return | 41 | ||||
Saturday 2/20 | 10:45 | Littleton | R/P: Ken Caryl, Chatfield Loop | 37 | Charlie Henderson |
E: Ken Caryl, Roxborough, Chatfield | 52 | ||||
Sunday 2/21 | 10:45 | Exit 243 | R/P: Berthoud, Loveland, Campion Loop | 42 | Cary Stewart |
E: Same as R/P ride | 42 | ||||
Saturday 2/27 | 10:45 | Castle Rock | R/P: Wolfensburger, Larkspur Loop | 33 | Paul Reed |
E: Wolfensburger, Palmer Lake, Larkspur Loop | 47 | ||||
Sunday 2/28 | 10:45 | Northglenn | R/P: Brighton, DIA Loop and Return | 47 | Barry Walker |
E: Same as R/P ride | 47 |
March 2010 Ride Schedule
Date | Time | Start Location | Ride Description | Distance | Ride Starter |
Saturday 3/6 | 10:45 | Littleton | R/P: Ken Caryl, Deer Creek, Phillipsburg, Roxborough, Chatfield | 33 | Mark Michel |
E: Ken Caryl, Deer Creek, Parmalee Gulch, Bear Creek | 51 | ||||
Sunday 3/7 | 10:45 | Northglenn | R/P: Northglenn, Brighton, Weld County Loop | 46 | Dan Shields |
E: Northglenn, Brighton, Firestone, Erie Loop | 56 | ||||
Saturday 3/13 | 10:45 | Golden | R/P: Lookout Mountain, Red Rocks, Morrison Loop. | 28 | Paul Reed |
E: Lookout Mountain, Soda Creek, Bergen Park, Red Rocks, Morrison Loop. | 44 | ||||
Sunday 3/14 | 10:45 | Exit 255 | R/P: Johnson's Corner, Evans, Milliken Loop | 40 | Cary Stewart |
E: Johnson's Corner, Evans, Kersey, Milliken Loop | 58 | ||||
Wednesday 3/17 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Thursday 3/18 | 6:30 | REI | Free Program - Break the Century Barrier! | Seminar | Rick Russon |
Saturday 3/20 | 10:45 | Monument | R/P: Moument, Higby, Rollercoaster, Air Force Loop | 33 | Charlie Henderson |
E: Moument, Higby Rollercoaster, Air Force Double Loop | 50 | ||||
Sunday 3/21 | 10:45 | Boulder | R/P: Boulder, Nelson Road, Niwot | 41 | Dan Shields |
E: Boulder, Lyons, Berthoud, Hygiene Loop | 62 | ||||
Sunday 3/21 | 10:45 | Boulder | Populaire: Boulder, Lyons, Berthoud, Hygiene Loop (Run in conjunction with regular club ride on the same day) More details |
64 | Dan Shields |
Wednesday 3/24 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Saturday 3/27 | 10:45 | Lyons | R/P: Lefthand Canyon, Jamestown and Return | 30 | Cary Stewart |
E: Lefthand Canyon, Ward, Raymond Loop | 47 | ||||
Sunday 3/28 | 10:45 | Aurora | R/P: Watkins, Bennett, 56th Loop | 45 | Brent and Beth Myers |
E: Watkins, Quincy, Bennett, 56th Loop | 62 | ||||
Wednesday 3/31 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
April 2010 Ride Schedule
Date | Time | Start Location | Ride Description | Distance | Ride Starter |
Thursday 4/1 | 6:00 | Erie | Thursday Evening Erie Ride | 27 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 4/3 | 8:45 | Rooney Road | R/P: Mt. Vernon Canyon, Bergen Park, Kerr Gulch Loop | 38 | Rick Melick |
E: Mt. Vernon Canyon, Soda Creek, Upper Bear Creek Loop | 47 | ||||
Saturday 4/3 | TBA | TBA | RMCC Spring Party | Brent and Beth Myers | |
Sunday 4/4 | 8:45 | Exit 243 | R/P: Berthoud, Loveland, Campion Loop | 44 | Cary Stewart |
E: Carter Lake, Loveland, Campion Loop | 68 | ||||
Sunday 4/4 | 8:45 | Exit 243 | Populaire: Exit 243 Carter Lake Populaire (Run in conjunction with regular club ride on the same day) More details |
68 | Brian Meadows |
Wednesday 4/7 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Thursday 4/8 | 6:00 | Erie | Thursday Evening Erie Ride | 27 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 4/10 | 8:45 | Larkspur | R/P: Larkspur, Palmer Lake, Rollercoaster Loop | 53 | Brian Meadows |
E: Larkspurt, Palmer Lake, Rollercoaster, Black Forest Loop | 64 | ||||
Sunday 4/11 | 8:45 | Northglenn | R/P: Northglenn, Ft. Lupton, Brighton Loop | 44 | Charlie Henderson |
E: Northglenn, Ft. Lupton, Keenesburg, Brighton Loop | 75 | ||||
Sunday 4/11 | 8:45 | Northglenn | Populaire: Northglenn Keenesburg Populaire (Run in conjunction with regular club ride on the same day) More details |
76 | Brian Meadows |
Monday 4/12 | 6:30 | REI | RMCC Board Meeting | ||
Wednesday 4/14 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Thursday 4/15 | 6:00 | Erie | Thursday Evening Erie Ride | 27 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 4/17 | 8:45 | Louisville | R/P: Hygiene, Lyons, and Return | 48 | Paul Reed |
E: Hygiene, Loveland, Carter Lake. | 81 | ||||
Saturday 4/17 | 8:45 | Louisville | Brevet: Drake Doubleback 200K. More details | 125 | John Lee Ellis |
4/17 - 4/24 | Tour: The Contrail: A Week in East-Central Arizona and Western New Mexico. Show Low, Apine, Morenci, Silver City and Return Register by 3/15. Limited to 17 riders. |
Charlie Henderson | |||
Sunday 4/18 | 8:45 | Exit 255 | R/P: Exit 255, Horsetooth Reservoir and Return | 47 | Tom Foss |
E: Exit 255, Horsetooth, Ft. Collins, Windsor Loop | 75 | ||||
Wednesday 4/21 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Thursday 4/22 | 6:00 | Erie | Thursday Evening Erie Ride | 27 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 4/24 | 8:45 | Golden | R/P: Golden Gate Canyon, Hwy. 119 and Return | 38 | Brian Meadows |
E: Golden Gate Canyon, Rollinville, Wondervu, Coal Creek, Leydon Loop | 58 | ||||
Sunday 4/25 | 8:45 | Castle Rock | R/P: Wolfensberger, Palmer Lake, Larkspur Loop | 45 | Rick Melick |
E: Wolfensberger, Monument, Black Forest Loop | 81 | ||||
Wednesday 4/28 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Thursday 4/29 | 6:00 | Erie | Thursday Evening Erie Ride | 27 | Mike Prendergast |
May 2010 Ride Schedule
Date | Time | Start Location | Ride Description | Distance | Ride Starter |
Saturday 5/1 | 7:45 | Ken Caryl | R/P: Ken Caryl, Deer Ck, Pleasant Park, Shadow Mtn, Bear Creek Loop | 62 | Brian Meadows |
E: Same as R/P ride | 62 | ||||
Saturday 5/1 | 8:00 | Exit 243 | Brevet Stove Prairie 200K More details | 125 | John Lee Ellis |
Sunday 5/2 | 7:45 | Boulder | R/P: Boulder, Longmont, Hygiene, Baseline Lake Loop | 59 | Barry Walker |
E: Boulder, Berthoud, Carter Lake (North Face) Loop | 97 | ||||
Tuesday 5/4 | 6:00 | Golden | Basil Doc's Tuesday Night Hillclimb | 25 | Mark Michel |
Wednesday 5/5 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Thursday 5/6 | 6:00 | Erie | Thursday Evening Erie Ride | 25 | Mike Prendergast |
Friday 5/7 | N/A | N/A | Brevet: The Front Range Fleche. (Registration required by 4/15). More details |
224+ | John Lee Ellis |
Saturday 5/8 | 7:45 | Lyons | R/P: Lefthand Canyon, Ward, Raymond Loop | 47 | Rick Melick |
E: Lefthand Canyon, Ward, Allenspark, Estes Park Loop | 75 | ||||
Sunday 5/9 | 7:45 | Exit 243 | R/P: Exit 243, Windsor, Campion Loop | 53 | Cary Stewart |
E: Exit 243, Windsor, Wellington, Horsetooth Loop | 99 | ||||
Tuesday 5/11 | 6:00 | Golden | Basil Doc's Tuesday Night Hillclimb | 25 | Brian Meadows |
Wednesday 5/12 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Thursday 5/13 | 6:00 | Erie | Thursday Evening Erie Ride | 27 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 5/15 | 7:45 | Castle Rock | R/P: Lake Gulch Rd., Hwy 83, Monument, Palmer Lake | 62 | Rick Melick |
E: Lake Gulch Rd., Hwy 83, Black Forest, Monument, Palmer Lake Loop | 97 | ||||
Saturday 5/15 | 5:00 | Littleton | Brevet: Littleton, Black Forest, Elbert 300K More details | 186 | John Lee Ellis |
Sunday 5/16 | 7:45 | Exit 255 | R/P: Severance, Tinmath, Windsor and Return | 62 | Cary Stewart |
E: Eaton, Kersey, Peckham Loop | 101 | ||||
Tuesday 5/18 | 6:00 | Golden | Basil Doc's Tuesday Night Hillclimb | 25 | Mike Sanders |
Wednesday 5/19 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Thursday 5/20 | 6:00 | Erie | Thursday Evening Erie Ride | 27 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 5/22 | 7:45 | Ken Caryl | R/P: Deer Creek, High Grade, Pleasant Park, City View Loop | 33 | Rick Melick |
E: High Grade, Pleasant Park, Foxton, Deckers and Return | 85 | ||||
Saturday 5/22 | 4:00 | Louisville | Brevet: Boulder, St. Vrain Canyon 600K (Pre-Registration Required by 5/17) More details |
373 | John Lee Ellis |
Sunday 5/23 | 7:45 | Boulder | R/P: Boulder, Hygiene, Loveland and return | 70 | Brian Meadows |
E: Boulder, Hygiene, Loveland, Horsetooth and return | 91 | ||||
Tuesday 5/25 | 6:00 | Golden | Basil Doc's Tuesday Night Hillclimb | 25 | Brian Meadows |
Wednesday 5/26 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Thursday 5/27 | 6:00 | Erie | Thursday Evening Erie Ride | 27 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 5/29 | 7:45 | Boulder | R/P: Boulder, Coal Creek Canyon, Nederland, Boulder Canyon Loop | 62 | Brian Meadows |
E: Boulder, Coal Creek Canyon, Nederland, Lyons, Hygiene Loop | 111 | ||||
Saturday 5/29 | 8:00 | Ken Caryl | Challenge Series: The Foothills Climb Fest: They Say It Can't be Fun! More details |
82 | Jim Kraychy |
Sunday 5/30 | 7:45 | Aurora | R/P: Aurora, Bennett, Strasburg and Return | 54 | Dan Shields |
E: Aurora, Bennett, Deer Trail and Return | 90 |
June 2010 Ride Schedule
Date | Time | Start Location | Ride Description | Distance | Ride Starter |
Tuesday 6/1 | 6:00 | Golden | Basil Doc's Tuesday Night Hillclimb | 25 | Scott Grow |
Wednesday 6/2 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Thursday 6/3 | 6:00 | Erie | Thursday Evening Erie Ride | 27 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 6/5 | 7:45 | Golden | R/P: Red Rocks, Deer Creek, Parmalee Gulch, Bear Creek | 56 | Mark Michel |
E: "Red Rocks, Deer Creek, High Grade, City View, Shadow Mountain, Little Cub Creek, Parmalee Gulch, Kerr Gulch, Lookout Mtn. | 90 | ||||
Saturday 6/5 | 4:00 | Louisville | Brevet: Boulder, Ward, Horsetooth, Wellington 400K More details | 248 | John Lee Ellis |
Sunday 6/6 | 7:45 | Northglenn | R/P: Northglenn, Brighton, Weld County Loop | 50 | Brian Meadows |
E: Northglenn, Brighton, Ft. Lupton, Johnstown Loop | 92 | ||||
Tuesday 6/8 | 6:00 | Golden | Basil Doc's Tuesday Night Hillclimb | 25 | Brian Meadows |
Wednesday 6/9 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Thursday 6/10 | 6:00 | Erie | Thursday Evening Erie Ride | 25 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 6/12 | 7:45 | Golden | R/P: Lookout Mountain, Idaho Springs, Echo Lake Loop | 70 | Rick Melick |
E: Lookout Mountain, Idaho Springs, St. Mary's Glacier, Echo Lake Loop | 97 | ||||
Saturday 6/12 | 4:00 | Ken Caryl | Challenge Series: Joe Lookingbill Denver-Aspen Classic (Pre-Registration Required) More details |
180 | Charlie Henderson |
Sunday 6/13 | 7:45 | Northglenn | R/P: Northglenn, Brighton, Ft. Lupton Loop | 47 | Dan Shields |
E: Northglenn, Brighton, Roggen, Ft. Lupton Loop | 105 | ||||
Tuesday 6/15 | 6:00 | Golden | Basil Doc's Tuesday Night Hillclimb | 25 | Mike Sanders |
Wednesday 6/16 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Thursday 6/17 | 6:00 | Erie | Thursday Evening Erie Ride | 25 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 6/19 | 7:45 | Copper Mtn. | R/P: "The Copper Triange." Copper Mountain, Vail, Minturn, Leadville Loop | 78 | Rick Melick |
E: Copper Mountain, Vail, Minturn, Leadville, Turquoise Lake Loop | 100 | ||||
Saturday 6/19 | 4:00 | Louisville | Brevet: 600K/400K: Estes Park, Horsetooth, Wellington, Kersey More details | 373 | John Lee Ellis |
Sunday 6/20 | 7:45 | Exit 243 | R/P: Campion, Carter Lake, Berthoud Loop | 43 | Cary Stewart |
E: Campion, Windsor, Timnath, Ft. Collins, Horsetooth, Masonville, Carter Lake Loop | 100 | ||||
Tuesday 6/22 | 6:00 | Golden | Basil Doc's Tuesday Night Hillclimb | 25 | Mark Michel |
Wednesday 6/23 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Thursday 6/24 | 6:00 | Erie | Thursday Evening Erie Ride | 25 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 6/26 | 7:15 | Bergen Park | R/P: Bergen Park, Echo Lake and Return | 36 | Bob Moore |
E: Bergen Park, Echo Lake, Mt. Evans Summit and Return | 64 | ||||
Saturday 6/26 | 6:00 | Golden | Challenge Series: The Mt. Evans Challenge: Golden to the Mt. Evans Summit More details |
45 | Mark Michel |
Sunday 6/27 | 7:45 | Aurora | R/P: Aurora, DIA, Bennett Loop | 75 | Dan Shields |
E: Aurora, DIA, Hudson, Prospect Valley, Strasburg, and Return | 95 | ||||
Tuesday 6/29 | 6:00 | Golden | Basil Doc's Tuesday Night Hillclimb | 25 | Brian Meadows |
Wednesday 6/30 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
July 2010 Ride Schedule
Date | Time | Start Location | Ride Description | Distance | Ride Starter |
Thursday 7/1 | 6:00 | Erie | Thursday Evening Erie Ride | 25 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 7/3 | 7:45 | Rooney Road | R/P: Mt. Vernon Canyon, Bergen Park, Evergreen Loop | 41 | Rick Melick |
E: Mt. Vernon Canyon, Bergen Park, Echo Lake, Deer Creek and Return | 93 | ||||
Sunday 7/4 | 2:00 | Ridgway | Challenge Series: Colorado Death Ride: Ridgeway, Durango, Delores, Telluride (Pre-Registration Required) More details |
226 | Charlie Henderson |
Sunday 7/4 | 7:45 | Boulder | R/P: Boulder, Hygiene, Longmont Loop | 53 | Brian Meadows |
E: Boulder, Hygiene, Longmont, Carter Lake, Erie Loop | 89 | ||||
Tuesday 7/6 | 6:00 | Golden | Basil Doc's Tuesday Night Hillclimb | 25 | Scott Grow |
Wednesday 7/7 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Thursday 7/8 | 6:00 | Erie | Thursday Evening Erie Ride | 27 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 7/10 | 7:45 | Boulder | R/P: Boulder, Lefthand Canyon, Jamestown, Lee Hill Loop | 40 | Tom Foss |
E: Boulder, Lefthand Canyon, Ward, Nederland, Rollinsville, Golden Gate Canyon, Superior Loop | 103 | ||||
Saturday 7/10 | 8:00 | Louisville | Brevet: Glen Haven Gallivant 200K More details | 125 | John Lee Ellis |
Sunday 7/11 | 7:45 | Northglenn | R/P: DIA, Hayesmount, Brighton and Return | 64 | Brad Towne |
E: DIA, Hayesmount, Prospect Valley, Hudson and Return | 99 | ||||
Tuesday 7/13 | 6:00 | Golden | Basil Doc's Tuesday Night Hillclimb | 25 | Brian Meadows |
Wednesday 7/14 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Thursday 7/15 | 6:00 | Erie | Thursday Evening Erie Ride | 27 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 7/17 | 8:15 | Pine Junction | R/P: Pine Junction, Deckers and Return | 50 | Rick Melick |
E: Pine Junction, Deckers, Woodland Park and Return | 96 | ||||
Saturday 7/17 | 4:00 | Louisville | Brevet: 1000K: Lefthand, Horsetooth, Wellington, Kersey w/ 400 and 600K options (Pre-Registration Required by 6/14) More details |
650 | John Lee Ellis |
Sunday 7/18 | 7:45 | Rooney Road | R/P: Bear Creek, Myers Gulch, Tiny Town, Deer Creek Loop | 45 | Rick Melick |
E: Bear Creek, Evergreen, Brook Forest, Pleasant Park, Deer Creek Loop | 63 | ||||
Tuesday 7/20 | 6:00 | Golden | Basil Doc's Tuesday Night Hillclimb | 25 | Mike Sanders |
Wednesday 7/21 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Thursday 7/22 | 6:00 | Erie | Thursday Evening Erie Ride | 27 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 7/24 | 7:45 | Lyons | R/P: Lefhand Canyon, Ward, Raymond Loop | 47 | Tom Boyle |
E: Lefthand Canyon, Ward, Allenspark, Estes Park, Devil's Gulch, Big Thompson Canyon Loop | 103 | ||||
Sunday 7/25 | 7:45 | Aurora | R/P: Aurora, Bennett, Strasburg and Return | 54 | Brad Towne |
E: Aurora, Bennett, Prospect Valley and Return | 110 | ||||
Tuesday 7/27 | 6:00 | Golden | Basil Doc's Tuesday Night Hillclimb | 25 | Brian Meadows |
Wednesday 7/28 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Thursday 7/29 | 6:00 | Erie | Thursday Evening Erie Ride | 27 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 7/31 | 7:45 | Exit 255 | R/P: Exit 255, Masonville, Horsetooth, Timnath Loop | 50 | Dan Shields |
E: Exit 255, Masonville, Horsetooth, Bellevue, Rist Canyon, Stove Prairie, Masonville Loop | 74 | ||||
Saturday 7/31 | 4:00 | Louisville | Brevet: Louisville/St. Vrain Canyon 400K More details | 650 | John Lee Ellis |
August 2010 Ride Schedule
Date | Time | Start Location | Ride Description | Distance | Ride Starter |
Sunday 8/1 | 7:45 | Northglenn | R/P: Northglenn, Brighton, Ft. Lupton Loop | 44 | Sheridan Garcia |
E: Northglenn, Brighton, Keensburg, Ft. Lupton Loop | 75 | ||||
Tuesday 8/3 | 6:00 | Golden | Basil Doc's Tuesday Night Hillclimb | 25 | Sargent McDonald |
Wednesday 8/4 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Saturday 8/7 | 7:45 | Ken Caryl | R/P: Deer Creek, High Drive, Brook Forest, Conifer, City View, Deer Creek Loop | 56 | Brian Meadows |
E: Deer Creek, High Drive, Brook Forest, Conifer, Conifer Mountain, City View, Deer Creek Loop | 70 | ||||
Sunday 8/8 | 7:45 | Aurora | R/P: Aurora, Bennett and Return | 41 | Sheridan Garcia |
E: Aurora, Bennett, Hwy, 79, 88th Avenue, Strasburg and Return | 68 | ||||
Tuesday 8/10 | 6:00 | Golden | Basil Doc's Tuesday Night Hillclimb | 25 | Mark Michel |
Wednesday 8/11 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Saturday 8/14 | 7:45 | Golden | R/P: Lookout Mountain, Idaho Springs, Echo Lake Loop | 70 | Mark Michel |
E: Lookout Mountain, Idaho Springs, St. Mary's Glacier, Echo Lake Loop | 97 | ||||
Saturday 8/14 | 5:00 | Superior | Brevet: Peak-to-Peak 300K More details | 186 | John Lee Ellis |
Sunday 8/15 | 7:45 | Littleton | R/P: Deer Ck, Pleasant Park, City View, S. Turkey Creek Loop | 42 | Dan Shields |
E: Deer Ck, Pleasant Park, Conifer, Black Mtn, Evergreen, Morrison, C-470 Loop | 64 | ||||
Tuesday 8/17 | 6:00 | Golden | Basil Doc's Tuesday Night Hillclimb | 25 | Mike Sanders |
Wednesday 8/18 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Thursday 8/19 | 6:00 | Erie | Thursday Evening Erie Ride | 27 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 8/21 | 7:15 | Idaho Springs | R/P: Idaho Springs, Echo Lake, Bergen Park Loop | 44 | Mark Lowe |
E: Idaho Springs, Echo Lake, Mt. Evans, Echo Lake, Bergen Park Loop | 72 | ||||
Saturday 8/21 | 3:00 | Golden | Challenge Series: The Grand Loop: Golden, Estes Park, Trail Ridge, Granby, Berthoud Pass (Pre-Registration Required) More details |
200 | Charlie Henderson |
Sunday 8/22 | 7:45 | Castle Rock | R/P: Wolfensberger, Perry Park, Larkspur Loop | 33 | Sheridan Garcia |
E: Wolfensberger, Palmer Lake, Larkspur, Monument, Tomah Road Loop | 61 | ||||
Tuesday 8/24 | 6:00 | Golden | Basil Doc's Tuesday Night Hillclimb | 25 | Sargent McDonald |
Wednesday 8/25 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Thursday 8/26 | 6:00 | Erie | Thursday Evening Erie Ride | 27 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 8/28 | 7:45 | Lyons | R/P: Lyons Carter Lake, Big Thompson Canyon, Devils Gulch, Estes Park, Hwy 36 Loop | 74 | Cary Stewart |
E: Lyons, Carter Lake, Big Thompson Canyon, Devils Gulch, Estes Park, Allenspark Loop | 90 | ||||
Saturday 8/28 | 7:00 | Castle Rock | Brevet: Castle Rock, Black Forest, Larkspur 200K More details | 124 | John Lee Ellis |
Sunday 8/29 | 7:45 | Northglenn | R/P: Northglenn, Brighton, Weld County Loop | 50 | Sheridan Garcia |
E: Brighton, Ft. Lupton, Johnstown Loop | 92 | ||||
Tuesday 8/31 | 6:00 | Golden | Basil Doc's Tuesday Night Hillclimb | 25 | Mark Michel |
September 2010 Ride Schedule
Date | Time | Start Location | Ride Description | Distance | Ride Starter |
Wednesday 9/1 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Saturday 9/4 | 8:45 | Golden | R/P: Golden Gate Canyon to Hwy. 119 and return | 38 | Mark Michel |
E: Golden Gate Canyon, Rollinsville, Wondervu, Coal Creek Canyon and Return | 58 | ||||
Saturday 9/4 | 7:45 | Ken Caryl | Challenge Series: The Foothills Climb Fest: They Say It Can't be Fun! More details |
81 | Jim Kraychy |
Sunday 9/5 | 8:45 | Northglenn | R/P: DIA Loop, Hayesmount, Brighton and Return | 64 | Dan Shields |
E: same as R/P route | 64 | ||||
Wednesday 9/8 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Saturday 9/11 | 8:45 | Copper Mtn. | R/P: Copper Mountain, Leadville, Turquoise Lake and Return | 69 | Rick Melick |
E: "The Copper Triangle" Copper Mountain, Fremont Pass, Leadville, Minturn, Vail Pass Loop | 78 | ||||
Sunday 9/12 | 8:45 | Boulder | R/P: Boulder, Lee Hill, Jamestown, Stagecoach Road, Lefthand Canyon and Return | 46 | Val Phelps |
E: Boulder, Lee Hill, Ward, Stagecoach Road, Lefthand Canyon and Return | 58 | ||||
Wednesday 9/15 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Wednesday 9/15 | 3:00 | Louisville | Brevet: Last Chance 1200 km Randonnée (with 1000K + 200K options) (Pre-Registration Required by 8/24) More details |
750 | John Lee Ellis |
Saturday 9/18 | 8:45 | Golden | R/P: Lookout Mountain, Idaho Springs and Return | 48 | Brian Meadows |
E: Lookout Mountain, Idaho Spgs, Echo Lake, Bergen Park Loop | 71 | ||||
Sunday 9/19 | 8:45 | Ken Caryl | R/P: Deer Creek, High Grade, City View Loop | 35 | Lloyd Jones |
E: Deer Creek, High Grade, Conifer Mountain, City View and Return | 58 | ||||
Wednesday 9/22 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Saturday 9/25 | 8:00 | Exit 243 | Brevet: Horsetooth and Beyond 200K More details | 125 | John Lee Ellis |
Saturday 9/25 | 8:45 | Lyons | R/P: St. Vrain Canyon, Ward, Lefthand Canyon Loop | 47 | Ride Starter Needed |
E: Same as R/P ride | 47 | ||||
Sunday 9/26 | 8:45 | Northglenn | R/P: Northglenn, Brighton, Ft. Lupton Loop | 44 | Dan Shields |
E: Brighton, Keenesburg, Ft. Lupton Loop | 75 | ||||
Wednesday 9/29 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
October 2010 Ride Schedule
Date | Time | Start Location | Ride Description | Distance | Ride Starter |
Saturday 10/2 | 9:45 | Golden | R/P: Rooney Rd, Red Rocks, Kerr Gulch, Bergen Park, Lookout Mountain Loop | 38 | Sheridan Garcia |
E: Rooney Rd, Red Rocks, Evergreen, Upper Bear Creek, Stagecoach, Bergen Park, Soda Creek, Lookout Mountain Loop | 54 | ||||
Saturday 10/2 | 8:00 | Louisville | BrevetJames Canyon Jaunt 200K More details | 125 | John Lee Ellis |
Sunday 10/3 | 9:45 | Monument | R/P: Higby, Rollercoaster, Eastonville Loop | 33 | Rick Melick |
E: Higby, Rollercoaster, Eastonville, Rollercoaster Loop | 50 | ||||
Wednesday 10/6 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Saturday 10/9 | 9:45 | Boulder | R/P: Boulder, Hygiene Rd., Lyons, Apple Valley and Return | 56 | Rick Melick |
E: Boulder, Hygiene Rd, Apple Valley, Longmont and Return | 77 | ||||
Saturday 10/9 | 9:45 | Boulder | Populaire: Boulder, Hygiene Rd, Apple Valley, Longmont and Return (Run in conjunction with regular club ride on the same day) More details |
76 | Tom Foss |
Sunday 10/10 | 9:45 | Aurora | R/P: Aurora, Bennett and Return | 41 | Dan Shields |
E: Aurora, Bennett, Hwy. 79, 88th Avenue, Strasburg and Return | 68 | ||||
Wednesday 10/13 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Saturday 10/16 | 9:45 | Exit 255 | R/P: Boedecker Lake, Carter Lake and Return | 37 | Lloyd Jones |
E: Boedecker Lake, Masonville, Stove Praire, Rist Canyon, Horsetooth, Masonville and Return | 79 | ||||
Sunday 10/17 | 9:45 | Northglenn | R/P: Northglenn, Dacono, Ft. Lupton, Brighton Loop | 49 | Dan Shields |
E: Northglenn, Dacono, Ft. Lupton, Hudson, Hayesmount Loop | 73 | ||||
Wednesday 10/20 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Saturday 10/23 | 9:45 | Littleton | R/P: Deer Creek, Tiny Town and Return | 32 | Sheridan Garcia |
E: Deer Creek, Tiny Town, Indian Hills, Evergreen, High Drive, Deer Creek and Return | 49 | ||||
Sunday 10/24 | 9:45 | Northglenn | R/P: Broomfield, Morgul-Bismark, Cherryvale, Erie and Return | 41 | Dan Shields |
E: Same as R/P ride | 41 | ||||
Wednesday 10/27 | 5:30 | South HS | Wednesday Evening Ride | 25 | Rick Melick |
Saturday 10/30 | 9:45 | Larkspur | R/P: Larkspur, Palmer Lake, Monument, Black Forest, Walker Rd. Loop | 47 | Rick Melick |
E: Larkspur, Palmer Lake, Mounument, Rollercoaster Rd. and Return | 60 | ||||
Sunday 10/31 | 9:45 | Exit 243 | R/P: Berthoud, Loveland, Campion Loop | 45 | Cary Stewart |
E: Carter Lake, Loveland, Campion Loop | 58 |
November 2010 Ride Schedule
Date | Time | Start Location | Ride Description | Distance | Ride Starter |
Saturday 11/6 | 10:45 | Rooney Rd. | R/P: Red Rocks, Bear Ck, Kittredge, Tiny Town, Deer Creek, Morrison Loop | 45 | Sheridan Garcia |
E: Same as R/P ride | 45 | ||||
Sunday 11/7 | 10:45 | Ken Caryl | Ken Caryl Show-And-Go | 30-40 | Sheridan Garcia |
Sunday 11/7 | 9:45 | Erie | Sunday Fixed or Free(wheel) ride | 40-60 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 11/13 | 10:45 | Castle Rock | R/P: Wolfensburger, Larkspur Loop | 32 | Rick Melick |
E: Wolfensburger, Larkspur, Palmer Lake Loop | 46 | ||||
Sunday 11/14 | 10:45 | Ken Caryl | Ken Caryl Show-And-Go | 30-40 | Mark Gowan |
Sunday 11/14 | 9:45 | Erie | Sunday Fixed or Free(wheel) ride | 40-60 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 11/20 | 10:45 | Aurora | R/P: Aurora, Bennett and Return | 47 | Dan Shields |
E: Same as R/P ride | 66 | ||||
Sunday 11/21 | 10:45 | Ken Caryl | Ken Caryl Show-And-Go | 30-40 | Sheridan Garcia |
Sunday 11/21 | 9:45 | Erie | Sunday Fixed or Free(wheel) ride | 40-60 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 11/27 | 10:45 | Boulder | R/P: Boulder, Morgul, Cherryvale Loop | 26 | Cindy Dore |
E: Boulder, Morgul, Cherryvale, Lookout Loop | 38 | ||||
Sunday 11/28 | 10:45 | Ken Caryl | Ken Caryl Show-And-Go | 30-40 | Sheridan Garcia |
Sunday 11/28 | 9:45 | Erie | Sunday Fixed or Free(wheel) ride | 40-60 | Mike Prendergast |
December 2010 Ride Schedule
Date | Time | Start Location | Ride Description | Distance | Ride Starter |
Saturday 12/4 | 10:45 | Northglenn | Northglenn Show-And-Go | 30-50 | Dan Shields |
Sunday 12/5 | 10:45 | Ken Caryl | Ken Caryl Show-And-Go | 30-40 | Jim Kraychy |
Sunday 12/5 | 9:45 | Erie | Sunday Fixed or Free(wheel) ride | 40-60 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 12/11 | 10:45 | Northglenn | Northglenn Show-And-Go | 30-50 | Charlie Henderson |
Sunday 12/12 | 10:45 | Ken Caryl | Ken Caryl Show-And-Go | 30-40 | Charlie Henderson |
Sunday 12/12 | 9:45 | Erie | Sunday Fixed or Free(wheel) ride | 40-60 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 12/18 | 10:45 | Northglenn | Northglenn Show-And-Go | 30-50 | Dan Shields |
Sunday 12/19 | 10:45 | Ken Caryl | Ken Caryl Show-And-Go | 30-40 | Sheridan Garcia |
Sunday 12/19 | 9:45 | Erie | Sunday Fixed or Free(wheel) ride | 40-60 | Mike Prendergast |
Sunday 12/26 | 10:45 | Ken Caryl | Ken Caryl Show-And-Go | 30-40 | Sheridan Garcia |
Sunday 12/26 | 9:45 | Erie | Sunday Fixed or Free(wheel) ride | 40-60 | Mike Prendergast |
Saturday 1/1 | 8:00 | Northglenn | New Year's Day Century | 100 | Jim Kraychy |