9/20
Home Membership Ride Schedule Contacts Sponsors RMCC Challenge Series Colorado Brevet Series

2014 Ride Schedule

The following schedule is designed to provide training which challenges riders to plan and develop their conditioning level and cycling ability.  Take advantage of our experience, and take your abilities to new levels.  Non-members and visitors are cordially invited to join us on any scheduled ride.  Membership may be required on Tours and Special Events, which may have a rider limit.

As we have well over 180 scheduled rides, we always need ride starters.  If you ride with us on a regular basis, please volunteer to start a ride during the year.

The RMCC offers ride start locations all over the front range to provide a wide variety of terrain and scenery.

Rides are conducted in all weather, subject to the final decision of the Ride Starter at the ride's starting point on the day of the ride.  In cases when it is clear ahead of time that conditions will be unsafe for riding, the ride may be cancelled ahead of time.  Should this occur, a notice will be placed on the RMCC homepage.

Print-friendly version of schedule

January February March
April May June
July August September
October November December



January 2014 Ride Schedule


Date Time Start Location Ride Description Distance Ride Starter
Wednesday 1/1 8:00 Northglenn New Year's Day Century 100 Jim Kraychy
Saturday 1/4 10:45 Northglenn Northglenn Show-And-Go 30-50 Dan Shields
Saturday 1/11 10:45 Northglenn Northglenn Show-And-Go 30-50 Dan Shields
Saturday 1/18 10:45 Northglenn Northglenn Show-And-Go 30-50 Dan Shields
Saturday 1/25 10:45 Northglenn Northglenn Show-And-Go 30-50 Dan Shields



February 2014 Ride Schedule

Date Time Start Location Ride Description Distance Ride Starter
Saturday 2/1 10:45 Littleton R/P:  Chatfield Reservoir Loop 22 Fran Summerhill
E:  Ken Caryl,Chatfield Reservoir, Roxborough Loop 29
Sunday 2/2 10:45 Boulder R/P:  Niwot, 95th, Baseline loop 25 Devin Quince
E:  Nelson, Niwot, 95th, Baseline Loop 32
Saturday 2/8 10:45 Northglenn R/P:  Northglenn, Boulder, Erie Loop 43 Mark Michel
E:  Northglenn, Boulder, Erie Loop 43
Sunday 2/9 10:45 Aurora R/P:  Aurora, Watkins, and return 24 Bob Dean
E:  Aurora, Bennett, and return 47
Saturday 2/15 10:45 Littleton R/P:  Littleton, Grizzly, Chatfield Loop 32 Mark Michel
E:  Littleton, Deer Creek, Chatfield Loop 43
Sunday 2/16 10:45 South HS R/P:  Cherry Creek Loop 28 Brent and Beth Myers
E:  Cherry Creek Loop 28
Saturday 2/22 10:45 Castle Rock R/P:  Castle Rock, Perry Park,, Larkspur Loop 31 Fran Summerhill
E:  Castle Rock, Perry Park, Palmer Lake, Larkspur Loop 43
Sunday 2/23 10:45 Thornton R/P:  Thornton, Henderson, DIA loop, and return 46 Robin Martin
E:  Thornton, Henderson, DIA loop, and return 46



March 2014 Ride Schedule

Note on start times:  Rides will start at either 9:45 or 10:45, depending on weather.  Start time will be announced on the homepage a couple of days prior to the ride.

Date Time Start Location Ride Description Distance Ride Starter
Saturday 3/1 9:45/10:45 Golden R/P:  Lookout Mountain, Genesee loop 27 Bob Dean
E:  Lookout Mountain, Bergen Park, Kerr Gulch, Red Rocks Loop 43
Sunday 3/2 9:45/10:45 Northglenn R/P:  Brighton, Weld County loop 34 Dan Shields
E:  Brighton, Firestone, Erie loop 56
Saturday 3/8 9:45/10:45 Littleton R/P:  Deer Creek, Tiny Town, return 33 Jon Sendor
E:  Deer Creek, Parmalee Gulch, Bear Creek Loop 51
Sunday 3/9 9:45/10:45 Boulder R/P:  Boulder, Lyons, Hygiene loop 41 Lloyd Jones
E:  Boulder, Hygiene, Berthoud, Niwot loop 62
Wednesday 3/12 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Saturday 3/15 9:45/10:45 Monument R/P:  Higby, Rollercoaster, Air Force Academy 31 Jason Turner
E:  Higby, Rolleroaster, Air Force Academy, Black Forest Loop 52
Sunday 3/16 9:45/10:45 Exit 243 R/P:  Berthoud, Campion loop 42 Ernie Stefely
E:  Berthoud, Carter Lake, Campion loop 67
Sunday 3/16 10:45 Exit 243 Populaire: Carter Lake Popularie.  More details 67 John Lee Ellis
Wednesday 3/19 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Saturday 3/22 9:45/10:45 Ken Caryl R/P:  Deer Creek, Tiny Town, return 25 Bob Dean
E:  Deer Creek, Parmalee Gulch, Little Cub Creek, Deer Creek Loop 41
Sunday 3/23 9:45/10:45 Aurora R/P:  Watkins, Bennett, 56th loop 46 Bob Dean
E:  Wakins, Quincy, Bennett, 56th loop 63
Wednesday 3/26 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Saturday 3/29 9:45/10:45 Rooney Road R/P:  Mt. Vernon Canyon, Bergen Park, Kerr Gulch 37 Cindy Dore
E:  Mt. Vernon Canyon, Soda Creek, Upper Bear Creek Loop 47
Sunday 3/30 9:45/10:45 Golden R/P:  Golden, Red Rocks, Valley Road 50 Brian Meadows
E:  Golden, Red Rocks, Chatfield Loop 65



April 2014 Ride Schedule

Note on climbing rides from Boulder/Lyons: These routes are all subject to change (including being moved to another start location) depending upon the status of road re-construction.

Date Time Start Location Ride Description Distance Ride Starter
Wednesday 4/2 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Thursday 4/3 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast
Saturday 4/5 9:45 Larkspur R/P:  Larkspur, Palmer Lake, Rollercoaster loop 53 Jon Sendor
E:  Larkspur, Palmer Lake, Black Forest loop 66
Sunday 4/6 9:45 Exit 255 R/P:  Exit 255, Horestooth Reservoir & return 51 Mark Michel
E:  Exit 255, Horsetooth, Ft. Collins, Windsor loop 77
Sunday 4/6 8:45 Exit 255 Populaire: Horsetooth Hop Popularie.  More details 75 John Lee Ellis
Wednesday 4/9 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Thursday 4/10 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast
Saturday 4/12 9:45 Boulder R/P:  Linden, Sunshine Canyon, and Return 35 Cindy Dore
E:  Linden, Sunshine, Flagstaff, Gross Reservoir and Return 52
Saturday 4/12 8:00 Louisville Brevet: Kersey Kick 200K.  More details 125 John Lee Ellis
Sunday 4/13 9:45 Northglenn R/P:  Northglenn, Brighton Loop 52 Ernie Stefely
E:  Northglenn, Hudson, Keenesburg, Brighton loop 73
Wednesday 4/16 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Thursday 4/17 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast
Saturday 4/19 9:45 Golden R/P:  Golden Gate Canyon, Hwy 119 & return 43 Brad Towne
E:  Golden Gate Canyon, Rollinsville, Coal Creek Canyon loop 61
Saturday 4/19 8:00 Falcon Brevet: Falcon Limon Kiowa 200K.  More details 125 John Lee Ellis
4/19-4/26 Show Low, AZ The Contrail:  A Week in East-Central AZ.  Show Low, Globe, Safford, Morenci, Alpine Loop. 500 Charlie Henderson
Sunday 4/20 9:45 Castle Rock R/P:  Wolfensburger, Palmer Lake, Larkspur loop 45 Rick Melick
E:  Wolfensburger, Palmer Lake, Black Forest loop 80
Wednesday 4/23 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Thursday 4/24 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast
Saturday 4/26 9:45 Ken Caryl R/P:  Ken Caryl, Deer Creek, Pleasant Park, City View, Deer Creek Loop 33 Rick Melick
E:  Ken Caryl, Deer Creek, Pleasant Park, Shadow Mountain, Myers Gulch Loop 51
Saturday 4/26 8:00 Exit 243 Brevet: Stove Prairie Counterclockwise 200K.  More details 125 John Lee Ellis
Sunday 4/27 9:45 Exit 243 R/P:  Exit 243, Milliken, Peckham, Platteville Loop 57 Brent Myers
E:  TBD 80
Sunday 4/27 8:45 Boulder "Girls Gone Riding" womens-only ride 32 Peg Hallberg
Wednesday 4/30 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick



May 2014 Ride Schedule

Note on climbing rides from Boulder/Lyons: These routes are all subject to change (including being moved to another start location) depending upon the status of road re-construction.

Date Time Start Location Ride Description Distance Ride Starter
Thursday 5/1 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast
Friday 5/2 Brevet: Front Range Fleche.  More details John Lee Ellis
Saturday 5/3 7:45 Lyons R/P:  Lyons, Lefthand Canyon, Ward, Raymond loop 49 Cindy Dore
E:  Lyons, Lee Hill, Ward, Brainard Lake, Raymond Loop 67
Sunday 5/4 7:45 Northglenn R/P:  Northglenn, DIA Loop 45 Dan Shields
E:  Northglenn, DIA, Hayesmount Loop 64
Sunday 5/4 7:00 Golden Challenge Series: Golden AntiGravity Epic Century.  More details 102 Mark Lowe
Wednesday 5/7 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Thursday 5/8 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast
Saturday 5/10 7:45 Castle Rock R/P:  Lake Gulch Road, Hwy. 83, Monument, Palmer Lake loop 62 Rick Melick
E:  Lake Gulch Road, Hwy. 83, Black Forest, Monument, Palmer Lake loop 97
Saturday 5/10 5:00 Littleton Brevet: Black Forest 300K.  More details 186 John Lee Ellis
Sunday 5/11 7:45 Boulder R/P:  Boulder, Hygiene loop 70 Dan Shields
E:  Boulder, Horsetooth, Loveland loop 92
Sunday 5/11 8:45 Boulder "Girls Gone Riding" womens-only ride 32 Peg Hallberg
Wednesday 5/14 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Thursday 5/15 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast
Saturday 5/17 7:45 Ken Caryl R/P:  High Grade, Pleasant Park, City View loop 33 Scott Grow
E:  Pleasant Park, Foxton, Deckers and return 85
Saturday 5/17 4:00 Louisville Brevet: Jamestown/Raymond 400K/600K.  More details 248 John Lee Ellis
Saturday 5/17 5:00 Colo Spgs Brevet: Cripple Creek/Pine Jct. 300K.  More details 186 John Lee Ellis
Sunday 5/18 7:45 Northglenn R/P:  Northglenn, Brighton, Weld County loop 48 Dan Shields
E:  Northglenn, Brighton, Platteville, Milliken Loop 97
Sunday 5/18 8:45 Boulder "Girls Gone Riding" womens-only ride 32 Peg Hallberg  Jolene Grow
Tuesday 5/20 6:00 Golden Tuesday Night Hillclimb 25 Ernie Stefely
Wednesday 5/21 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Thursday 5/22 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast
Saturday 5/24 7:45 Ken Caryl R/P:  N/A N/A Charlie Henderson
E:  High Grade, Conifer, Shadow Mountain, Parmalee, High Drive and return 80
Saturday 5/24 8:00 Ken Caryl Challenge Series: Foothills Climbfest.  More details 81 Mark Lowe
Sunday 5/25 7:45 Exit 243 R/P:  Exit 243, Berthoud, Johnstown loop 57 Mark Lowe
E:  Exit 243, Pole Hill, Carter Lake, Johnstown loop 90
Tuesday 5/27 6:00 Golden Tuesday Night Hillclimb 25 Mark Michel
Wednesday 5/28 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Thursday 5/29 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast
Saturday 5/31 7:45 Golden R/P:  Golden Gate - Coal Creek Canyon loop Ernie Stefely
Saturday 5/31 4:00 Colo Spgs Brevet: Fairplay/Canyon City 400K.  More details 248 John Lee Ellis



June 2014 Ride Schedule

Note on climbing rides from Boulder/Lyons: These routes are all subject to change (including being moved to another start location) depending upon the status of road re-construction.

Date Time Start Location Ride Description Distance Ride Starter
Sunday 6/1 7:45 Aurora R/P:  Aurora, Bennett, 56th Loop 44 Brent Myers
E:  Bennett, Strasburg, Deer Trail, and return 95
Sunday 6/1 8:45 Boulder "Girls Gone Riding" womens-only ride 32 Peg Hallberg  Jolene Grow
Tuesday 6/3 6:00 Golden Tuesday Night Hillclimb 25 Mark Lowe
Wednesday 6/4 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Thursday 6/5 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast
Saturday 6/7 7:45 Rooney Road R/P:  Bear Creek, Evergreen, Witter Gulch, Mt. Vernon Loop 60 Rick Melick
E:  Bear Creek, Evergreen, Witter Gulch, Echo Lake, Mt. Vernon Loop 77
Saturday 6/7 4:00 Louisville Brevet: Poudre Canyon 400K.  More details 248 John Lee Ellis
Sunday 6/8 7:45 Cherry Creek R/P:  Cherry Creek, Quincy, Watkins Loop 53 Brent Myers
E:  Cherry Cheek, Quincy, Kiowa, Elbert, Parker Loop 113
Tuesday 6/10 6:00 Golden Tuesday Night Hillclimb 25 Ernie Stefely
Wednesday 6/11 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Thursday 6/12 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast
Saturday 6/14 7:45 Copper Mountain R/P:  Copper Mountain, Minturn, Leadville loop 78 Rick Melick
E:  Copper Mountain, Minturn, Leadville Turquoise Lake, Leadville loop 99
Saturday 6/14 4:00 Ken Caryl Challenge Series: Joe Lookingbill Denver to Aspen Classic.  More details 180 Mark Lowe
Sunday 6/15 7:45 Northglenn R/P:  Northglenn, Brighton, Weld County loop 48 Dan Shields
E:  Northglenn, Brighton, Roggen, Hudson, Keenesburg loop 102
Sunday 6/15 8:45 Boulder "Girls Gone Riding" womens-only ride 32 Peg Hallberg  Jolene Grow
Tuesday 6/17 6:00 Golden Tuesday Night Hillclimb 25 Mark Lowe
Wednesday 6/18 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Thursday 6/19 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast
Saturday 6/21 7:45 Bergen Park R/P:  Bergen Park, Echo Lake and return 36 Timothy Rayer
E:  Bergen Park, Mt. Evans Summit and return 64
Sunday 6/22 7:45 Larkspur R/P:  Larkspur, Palmer Lake, Rollercoaster loop 52 Rick Melick
E:  Larkspur, Palmer Lake, Rollercoaster, Black Forest Loop 66
Tuesday 6/24 6:00 Golden Tuesday Night Hillclimb 25 Ernie Stefely
Wednesday 6/25 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Thursday 6/26 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast
Saturday 6/28 7:45 Golden R/P:  Golden Gate Canyon, Rollinsville, Wondevu, Coal Creek Loop 61 Rick Melick
E:  Golden Gate Canyon, Wondervu, Gap, Golden Gate, Crawford Gulch Figure 8 80
Sunday 6/29 7:45 Boulder R/P:  Hygiene, Berthoud, Mead Loop 55 Dan Shields
E:  Hygiene, Carter Lake, Berthoud, Mead Loop 92
Sunday 6/29 8:45 Boulder "Girls Gone Riding" womens-only ride 32 Peg Hallberg  Jolene Grow



July 2014 Ride Schedule

Note on climbing rides from Boulder/Lyons: These routes are all subject to change (including being moved to another start location) depending upon the status of road re-construction.

Date Time Start Location Ride Description Distance Ride Starter
Tuesday 7/1 6:00 Golden Tuesday Night Hillclimb 25 Ride Starter Needed
Wednesday 7/2 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Thursday 7/3 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast
Saturday 7/5 7:45 Larkspur R/P:  Larkspur, Rollercoaster, Black Forest Loop 56 Rick Melick
E:  Larkspur, Black Forest, Peyton loop 88
Saturday 7/5 2:00 Durango Challenge Series: Colorado Death Ride.  More details 226 Mark Lowe
Sunday 7/6 7:45 Aurora R/P:  Strasburg and return 57 Dan Shields
E:  Strasburg, 144th, DIA Loop 81
Tuesday 7/8 6:00 Golden Tuesday Night Hillclimb 25 Ride Starter Needed
Wednesday 7/9 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Thursday 7/10 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast
Saturday 7/12 7:45 Golden R/P:  Ken Caryl, Tiny Town, Parmalee Gulch, Bear Creek 57 Timothy Rayer
E:  Ken Caryl, Pleasant Park, Conifer, Parmalee Gulch 92
Sunday 7/13 7:45 Golden R/P:  Golden, Red Rocks, Valley Road 50 Ride Starter Needed
E:  Golden, Red Rocks, Chatfield Loop 65
Sunday 7/13 8:45 Boulder "Girls Gone Riding" womens-only ride 32 Peg Hallberg  Jolene Grow
Tuesday 7/15 6:00 Golden Tuesday Night Hillclimb 25 Ride Starter Needed
Tuesday 7/15 3:00 Louisville Brevet: Colorado High Country 1200.  More details John Lee Ellis
Wednesday 7/16 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Thursday 7/17 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast
Saturday 7/19 7:45 Pine Junction R/P:  Pine Junction, Deckers, Woodland Park and return Fran Summerhill
E:  Pine Junction, Deckers, Woodland Park and return
Sunday 7/20 7:45 Rooney Road R/P:  Bear Creek, Myers Gulch, Deer Creek loop 44 Rick Melick
E:  Bear Creek, Evergreen, Brook Forest, Pleasant Park loop 60
Tuesday 7/22 6:00 Golden Tuesday Night Hillclimb 25 Ride Starter Needed
Wednesday 7/23 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Thursday 7/24 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast
Saturday 7/26 7:45 Ken Caryl R/P:  Ken Caryl – Deer Creek – High Dr. - Brook Forest – Conifer Mtn 54 Timothy Rayer
E:  Ken Caryl – Deer Creek – High Dr. - Brook Forest – Conifer Mtn 68
Saturday 7/26 8:00 Ken Caryl Challenge Series: Cripple Creek Crippler.  More details 200 Mark Lowe
Saturday 7/26 Louisville Brevet:Coal Creek Conundrum 200K. 125 John Lee Ellis
Sunday 7/27 7:45 Castle Rock R/P:  Lake Gulch Road, Hwy. 83, Monument, Palmer Lake loop 62 Rick Melick
E:  Lake Gulch Road, Hwy. 83, Black Forest, Monument, Palmer Lake loop 98
Sunday 7/27 8:45 Boulder "Girls Gone Riding" womens-only ride 32 Peg Hallberg  Jolene Grow
Tuesday 7/29 6:00 Golden Tuesday Night Hillclimb 25 Ride Starter Needed
Wednesday 7/30 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Thursday 7/31 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast



August 2014 Ride Schedule

Note on climbing rides from Boulder/Lyons: These routes are all subject to change (including being moved to another start location) depending upon the status of road re-construction.

Date Time Start Location Ride Description Distance Ride Starter
Saturday 8/2 7:45 Idaho Springs R/P:  Idaho Springs, Georgetown, Guanella Pass and Return 50 Brent Myers
E:  Idaho Springs, Georgetown, Guanella Pass, Loveland and return. 75
Saturday 8/2 5:00 Louisville Brevet: Golden Gate - Lefthand 300K.  More details 186 John Lee Ellis
Sunday 8/3 7:45 Aurora R/P:  Bennett and return 44 Dan Shields
E:  Bennett, 88th Avenue, Strasburg and return 71
Tuesday 8/5 6:00 Golden Tuesday Night Hillclimb 25 Ride Starter Needed
Wednesday 8/6 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Thursday 8/7 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast
Saturday 8/9 7:45 Golden R/P:  Golden, Coal Creek Canyon, and return 42 Brent Myers
E:  Golden, Coal Creek Canyon, Golden Gate Canyon 62
Saturday 8/9 TBD TBD Challenge Series: Cycle to Saturn.  More details 200 Mark Lowe
Sunday 8/10 7:45 Rooney Road R/P:  Mount Vernon Canyon, Kerr Gulch, Red Rocks 37 Rick Melick
E:  Mount Vernon Canyon, Stagecoach, Red Rocks 49
Tuesday 8/12 6:00 Golden Tuesday Night Hillclimb 25 Ride Starter Needed
Wednesday 8/13 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Thursday 8/14 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast
Saturday 8/16 7:45 Golden R/P:  Lookout Mountain, Idaho Springs, Echo Lake Loop 70 Fran Summerhill
E:  Lookout Mountain, Idaho Springs, St. Mary's, Echo Lake Loop 99
Saturday 8/16 8:00 Castle Rock Brevet: Black Forest 200K.  More details 125 John Lee Ellis
Sunday 8/17 7:45 Boulder R/P:  Boulder, Hygiene, Olde Stage Loop 45 Rick Melick
E:  Boulder,Hygiene, Carter Lake, Olde Stage Loop 79
Tuesday 8/19 6:00 Golden Tuesday Night Hillclimb 25 Ride Starter Needed
Wednesday 8/20 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Thursday 8/21 6:00 Erie Thursday Evening Erie Ride 25 Mike Prendergast
Saturday 8/23 7:45 Castle Rock R/P:  Castle Rock, Palmer Lake, Larkspur Loop 47 Dan McDonald
E:  Castle Rock, Palmer Lake, Lake Gulch Loop 61
Sunday 8/24 7:45 Highlands Ranch R/P:  Highlands Ranch, McArthur Ranch, Hess Reservoir Loop 47 Rick Melick
E:  Highlands Ranch, McArthur Ranch, Hess Reservoir, Pinery Loop 61
Tuesday 8/26 6:00 Golden Tuesday Night Hillclimb 25 Ride Starter Needed
Wednesday 8/27 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Saturday 8/30 7:45 Golden R/P:  Golden Gate Canyon, Hwy 119 & return 43 Tom Foss
E:  Golden Gate Canyon, Rollinsville, Coal Creek Canyon loop 61
Sunday 8/31 7:45 Thornton R/P:  DIA Loop,and return 45 Lloyd Jones
E:  DIA Loop, Hayesmount, Brighton loop 64



September 2014 Ride Schedule

>
Date Time Start Location Ride Description Distance Ride Starter
Wednesday 9/3 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Saturday 9/6 8:45 Copper Mountain R/P:  Copper Mountain, Leadville, Turquoise Lake and return 68 Mark Lowe
E:  Copper Mountain, Leadville, Vail loop 77
Sunday 9/7 8:45 Boulder R/P:  Lee Hill, Lefthand, Olde Stage and return 42 Rick Melick
E:  Lee Hill, Lefthand, Olde Stage, Berthoud and return 63
Wednesday 9/10 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Saturday 9/13 8:45 Golden R/P:  Lookout Mountain, Idaho Springs, and return 48 Mark Lowe
E:  Lookout Mountain, Idaho Springs, Echo Lake loop 72
Sunday 9/14 8:45 Ken Caryl R/P:  Deer Creek, Pleasant Park, City View loop 33 Dan McDonald
E:  Deer Creek, Pleasant Park, Conifer Mountain, City View loop 50
Wednesday 9/17 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Saturday 9/20 8:45 Rooney Road R/P:  High Drive, Deer Creek, C470 loop 47 Brian Meadows
E:  High Drive, Deer Creek, C470, Grapevine loop 57
Saturday 9/20 8:00 Exit 243 Brevet: Rawhide Ramble 200K.  More details 125 John Lee Ellis
Sunday 9/21 8:45 Aurora R/P:  Bennett and return 44 Lloyd Jones
E:  Bennett, Strasburg, 88th Avenue and return 71
Wednesday 9/24 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Saturday 9/27 8:45 Golden R/P:  Red Rocks, Kerr Gulch, Bergen Park loop 38 Lloyd Jones*
E:  Red Rocks, Evergreen, Upper Bear Creek, Soda Creek loop 54
Sunday 9/28 8:45 Larkspur R/P:  Larkspur, Palmer Lake, Black Forest Loop 45 Rick Melick
E:  Larkspur, Palmer Lake, Black Forest Loop 61



October 2014 Ride Schedule

Date Time Start Location Ride Description Distance Ride Starter
Wednesday 10/1 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Saturday 10/4 9:45 Pine Junction R/P:  Pine Junction, Deckers and return 50 Rick Melick
E:  Pine Junction, Decker's, Woodland Park and return 96
Saturday 10/4 8:00 Louisville Brevet: Roggen Roundabout 200K.  More details 125 John Lee Ellis
Sunday 10/5 9:45 Northglenn R/P:  Northglenn, Firestone, Riverdale loop 47 Dan Shields
E:  Northglenn, Firestone, Hayesmount, Riverdale loop 71
Wednesday 10/8 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Saturday 10/11 9:45 Exit 255 R/P:  Boedecker Lake, Carter Lake loop 36 Mark Lowe*
E:  Masonville, Horsetooth, Rist Canyon, Carter Lake and return 83
Sunday 10/12 9:45 Boulder R/P:  Hygiene, Lyons, Apple Valley loop 54 Mindy Gehre
E:  Hygiene, Lyons, Apple Valley, Longmont loop 74
Sunday 10/12 10:00 Boulder Populaire: Hygiene, Lyons, Apple Valley, Longmont Populaire.  More details 76 John Lee Ellis
Wednesday 10/15 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Saturday 10/18 9:45 Ken Caryl R/P:  Deer Creek, Tiny Town, return 25 Jon Sendor
E:  Deer Creek, Myers Gulch, Little Cub Creek Loop 41
Sunday 10/19 9:45 Exit 243 R/P:  Berthoud, Campion, Johnstown loop 40 Dan McDonald
E:  Berthoud, Carter Lake, Johnstown loop 54
Wednesday 10/22 5:30 South HS Wednesday Evening Ride 25 Rick Melick
Saturday 10/25 9:45 Castle Rock R/P:  Wolfensburger, Hwy. 67 and return 40 Rick Melick
E:  Wolfensburger, Hwy. 67, Sprucewood, Tomah 58
Sunday 10/26 9:45 Northglenn R/P:  Northglenn, Erie, Boulder loop 43 Dan Shields
E:  Northglenn, Erie, Boulder loop 43



November 2014 Ride Schedule

Date Time Start Location Ride Description Distance Ride Starter
Saturday 11/1 10:45 Rooney Road R/P:  Red Rocks, Bear Creek, Myers Gulch, Tiny Town, Deer Creek loop 46 Corinne Warren
E:  Red Rocks, Bear Creek, Myers Gulch, Tiny Town, Deer Creek loop 46
Saturday 11/8 10:45 Castle Rock R/P:  Castle Rock, Wolfensburger, Larkspur Loop 30 Rick Melick
E:  Castle Rock, Wolfensburger, Palmer Lake, Larkspur Loop 43
Saturday 11/15 10:45 Aurora R/P:  Watkins, Bennett, 56th loop 45 Timo Haugen
E:  Watkins, Bennett, Quincy, 56th loop 63
Saturday 11/22 10:45 Boulder R/P:  Niwot, 95th, Baseline loop 23 Dan Shields
E:  Niwot, 95th, Rock Creek, Marshall Loop 36
Saturday 11/29 10:45 Littleton R/P:  Littleton, Grizzly, Chatfield Loop 32 Brent Myers
E:  Littleton, Deer Creek, Chatfield Loop 43

*Maybe